UKRO News

Personal message from UKRO Chair
Neil Odin

I wanted to take this opportunity, as we provide the results for the Derbyshire 2019 UKRO Challenge, to say a few words.

It has been quite an adventure over the last week, with so much hard work and planning put into the Derbyshire event. The effort that the staff have put in to make the  event successful has shone though.

Your efforts really do make a difference, and as I reflect on how far we as a Fire and Rescue Service have come, it is great to see the highest standards that UKRO have aimed for during that journey.

I hope you have all had an enjoyable time in Derbyshire this year, and thank you again for putting the effort in to make that difference, it really does make a difference and one that each of you should be proud of.
(RESULTS BELOW)

TECHNICAL AWARD:

– 3RD BEST TECHNICAL TEAM is awarded to NORTHUMBERLAND

– 2ND BEST TECHNICAL TEAM is awarded to COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON

– BEST TECHNICAL TEAM is awarded to HEREFORD AND WORCESTER

MEDIC AWARD:

– 3RD BEST MEDIC is awarded to COUNTY DURHAM AND DARLINGTON

– 2ND BEST MEDIC is awarded to NORTHUMBERLAND

– BEST MEDIC is awarded to ESSEX

TEAM LEADER AWARD:

– 3RD BEST INCIDENT COMMANDER is awarded to ESSEX

– 2ND BEST INCIDENT COMMANDER is awarded to HEREFORD AND WORCESTER

– BEST INCIDENT COMMANDER is awarded to HAMPSHIRE

OVERALL BEST TEAM AWARD:

– 3RD BEST OVERALL EXTRICATION TEAM is awarded to NORTHUMBERLAND

– 2ND BEST OVERALL EXTRICATION TEAM is awarded to HEREFORD AND WORCESTER

– BEST OVERALL EXTRICATION TEAM is awarded to ESSEX

3RD BEST OVERALL HEAVY RESCUE TEAM is awarded to BRIDGEND AND HUMBERSIDE

2ND BEST OVERALL HEAVY RESCUE TEAM is awarded to ESSEX AND DERBYSHIRE

BEST OVERALL HEAVY RESCUE TEAM is awarded to AVON AND WEST MIDLANDS

TECHNICAL AWARD:

– 3RD BEST ROPE TECHNICAL TEAM is awarded to SOUTH WALES

– 2ND BEST ROPE TECHNICAL TEAM is awarded to LEICESTERSHIRE

– BEST ROPE TECHNICAL TEAM is awarded to LONDON

MEDIC AWARD:

– 3RD BEST ROPE MEDIC is awarded to LONDON

– 2ND BEST ROPE MEDIC is awarded to LEICESTER

– BEST ROPE MEDIC is awarded to SOUTH WALES

TEAM LEADER AWARD:

– 3RD BEST ROPE TEAM LEADER is awarded to HAMPSHIRE

– 2ND BEST ROPE TEAM LEADER is awarded to SOUTH WALES

– BEST ROPE TEAM LEADER is awarded to LONDON

OVERALL BEST TEAM AWARD:

– 3RD BEST OVERALL ROPE TEAM is awarded to LEICESTERSHIRE

– 2ND BEST OVERALL ROPE TEAM is awarded to SOUTH WALES

– BEST OVERALL ROPE TEAM is awarded to LONDON

OVERALL BEST TEAM AWARD:

– 3RD BEST TRAUMA TEAM is awarded to CHESHIRE STOCKTON HEATH

– 2ND BEST TRAUMA TEAM is awarded to LONDON

– BEST TRAUMA TEAM is awarded to HAMPSHIRE RED

– BEST CADET TRAUMA TEAM is awarded to SOUTH WALES

TECHNICAL AWARD:

– BEST USAR TECHNICAL TEAM is awarded to LONDON (on count back)

MEDIC AWARD:

– BEST USAR MEDIC is awarded to LONDON

TEAM LEADER AWARD:

– BEST USAR TEAM LEADER is awarded to LONDON (on count back)

OVERALL BEST TEAM AWARD:

– BEST OVERALL USAR TEAM is awarded to LONDON

TECHNICAL AWARD:

– BEST WATER RESCUE TECHNICAL is awarded to TYNE AND WEAR

INCIDENT COMMANDER AWARD:

– BEST WATER RESCUE INCIDENT COMMANDER is awarded to DURHAM AND DARLINGTON

MEDIC AWARD:

– BEST WATER RESCUE MEDIC is awarded to EVESHAM

OVERALL BEST TEAM AWARD:

– 3RD BEST OVERALL WATER RESCUE TEAM is awarded to LONDON

– 2ND BEST OVERALL WATER RESCUE TEAM is awarded to HEREFORD AND WORCESTER

– BEST OVERALL WATER RESCUE TEAM is awarded to DURHAM AND DARLINGTON

 

 

APP HOME THE TEAMS EVENTGUIDE WATCHLIVE VOTENOW INTLDEV